First Recognition - A division of IMOT International Inc.

Privacy Policy


1. What Personal Information is Collected From You

We do not collect personal information about you unless you specifically and knowingly provide such information to us. Instances where we may collect such information include:

  • where you have filled out our contact form to request further information about our services or to place an inquiry with First Recognition
  • where you send us an email
  • where you fill out our online survey

We endeavor only to collect personal information necessary in the circumstances. In the above-mentioned instances, personal information collected may include your name, company name, address, phone number, and e-mail address.

Information submitted through our online form(s) is not stored on our web server in any manner, it is sent to us via email and downloaded onto a secure computer.

2. How Your Personal Information Is Used by First Recognition

Personal Information is only used by First Recognition for the purposes stated at the time of collection or as otherwise set out in this section.

If you have participated in an online activity, your personal information will only be used for the purposes of that online activity, unless you otherwise provide us with your consent. We may ask for your permission to use your personal information for other purposes, for example, to send you an email newsletter or for marketing purposes. We will only use this information for these purposes if you have provided us with consent by filling out our online survey.

3. What "Cookies" Are and How They Are Used

"Cookies" are simple text files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when sites are visited. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. The cookie, by itself, doesn't tell us your email address or who you are. When you participate in our activities, we do not store any personal information within cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online. First Recognition uses cookies to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to use of our sites. First Recognition uses such information to improve access to content based on visitors' browsers and operating system types to make our content available to as many visitors as possible. We do not link the log data collected to any personal information submitted online.

4. With Whom Your Information Is Shared

There may be instances in which we are required by law to provide personal information without your consent. Such instances include emergency situations, or where required by governmental or other legal order. Other than this, we will not sell, rent, share or otherwise make available your personal information to any outside parties without your consent.

5. How You Can Update, Access or Delete Your Personal Information

At any time, you may remove your personal information from our records by emailing Customer Service at customerservice@firstrecognition.com, or by calling
1-905-619-3798.

6. What Else You Need to Know About Privacy At First Recognition

First Recognition is committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy as a visitor to our website. However, due to the nature of Internet communications, we remind you that the Internet is not a secure medium and your privacy cannot be guaranteed when you communicate online or visit any website. Please do not transmit sensitive information to us, such as credit card numbers or passwords, through email or our forms.

For more information about privacy for business in Canada, please refer to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act at privacyforbusiness.ic.gc.ca


First in recognizing people


Website Design by Curious Projects

Privacy Policy | Site Map